Seminars

Fred's Shed Interactive Learning Center

DIY seminars and workshops covering boat and motor maintenance, repair and upgrades.

Wednesday, February 03, 2016
11:00 am Go one-on-one with a service technician   Space A54
12:00 pm Gas sterndrives & inboards troubleshooting, repair & maintenance    
1:00 pm A fast & efficient boat: How your prop affects your boat’s performance.    
2:00 pm Scratches, dings & oxidation.    
3:00 pm Oh NO, there’s ethanol in my fuel    
4:00 pm Gas outboard troubleshooting, repair & maintenance.    
5:00 pm Diagnosing electrical problems & maintaining a marine battery system.    
6:00 pm Keep your carburetor clean and running    
7:00 pm Go one-on-one with a service technician    
Thursday, February 04, 2016
11:00 am Go one-on-one with a service technician   Space A54
12:00 pm Lower unit repairs and maintenance    
1:00 pm Gas outboard troubleshooting, repair & maintenance.    
2:00 pm A fast & efficient boat: How your prop affects your boat’s performance.    
3:00 pm Carburetors: How to keep the clean and running    
4:00 pm Diesel troubleshooting, repair & maintenance.    
5:00 pm Cabin cruiser systems analysis.    
6:00 pm Oh NO, there’s ethanol in my fuel    
7:00 pm Go one-on-one with a service technician    
Friday, February 05, 2016
11:00 am Go one-on-one with a service technician   Space A54
12:00 pm Diesel Troubleshooting    
1:00 pm A fast & efficient boat: How your prop affects your boat’s performance.    
2:00 pm Scratches, dings & oxidation.    
3:00 pm Oh NO, there’s ethanol in my fuel    
4:00 pm Gas outboard troubleshooting, repair & maintenance.    
5:00 pm Diagnosing electrical problems & maintaining a marine battery system.    
6:00 pm Keep your carburetor clean and running    
7:00 pm Go one-on-one with a service technician    
Saturday, February 06, 2016
10:00 am Go one-on-one with a service technician   Space A54
11:00 am Diagnosing electrical problems & maintaining a marine battery system.    
12:00 pm Oh NO, there’s ethanol in my fuel    
1:00 pm A fast & efficient boat: How your prop affects your boat’s performance.    
2:00 pm Keep your carburetor clean and running    
3:00 pm Gas outboard troubleshooting, repair & maintenance.    
4:00 pm Cabin cruiser systems analysis.    
5:00 pm Diesel troubleshooting, repair & maintenance.    
6:00 pm Lower unit repairs & maintenance.    
7:00 pm Go one-on-one with a service technician    
Sunday, February 07, 2016
10:00 am Go one-on-one with a service technician   Space A54
11:00 am Diesel troubleshooting, repair & maintenance.    
12:00 pm Oh NO, there’s ethanol in my fuel    
1:00 pm A fast & efficient boat: How your prop affects your boat’s performance.    
2:00 pm Keep your carburetor clean and running    
3:00 pm Gas outboard troubleshooting, repair & maintenance.    
4:00 pm Go one-on-one with a service technician    

Progressive® Insurance Boat School

Wednesday, February 03, 2016
11:00 am Docking Pool Demo   Space A46
11:00 am Simulator - Hands on Practice    
12:00 pm 10 Steps to Becoming a Good Gilligan Cpt. John Martino  
12:00 pm Docking Pool - Hands on Practice    
1:00 pm Lines and Docking Demo    
1:00 pm Simulator - Hands on Practice    
2:00 pm Docking & Line Handling Matt Benhoff  
2:00 pm Docking Pool - Hands on Practice    
3:00 pm Docking Pool Demo    
3:00 pm Simulator - Hands on Practice    
4:00 pm iNavigation Cpt. John Martino  
4:00 pm Docking Pool - Hands on Practice    
5:00 pm Lines and Docking Demo    
5:00 pm Simulator - Hands on Practice    
6:00 pm Ask a captain Matt Benhoff  
6:00 pm Docking Pool - Hands on Practice    
7:00 pm Simulator - Hands on Practice    
Thursday, February 04, 2016
11:00 am Docking Pool Demo   Space A46
11:00 am Simulator - Hands on Practice    
12:00 pm 10 Steps to Becoming a Good Gilligan Cpt. John Martino  
12:00 pm Docking Pool - Hands on Practice    
1:00 pm Lines and Docking Demo    
1:00 pm Simulator - Hands on Practice    
2:00 pm Docking & Line Handling Matt Benhoff  
2:00 pm Docking Pool - Hands on Practice    
3:00 pm Docking Pool Demo    
3:00 pm Simulator - Hands on Practice    
4:00 pm iNavigation Cpt. John Martino  
4:00 pm Docking Pool - Hands on Practice    
5:00 pm Lines and Docking Demo    
5:00 pm Simulator - Hands on Practice    
6:00 pm Ask a captain Matt Benhoff  
6:00 pm Docking Pool - Hands on Practice    
7:00 pm Simulator - Hands on Practice    
Friday, February 05, 2016
11:00 am Docking Pool Demo   Space A46
11:00 am Simulator - Hands on Practice    
12:00 pm 10 Steps to Becoming a Good Gilligan Cpt. John Martino  
12:00 pm Docking Pool - Hands on Practice    
1:00 pm Lines and Docking Demo    
1:00 pm Simulator - Hands on Practice    
2:00 pm Docking & Line Handling Matt Benhoff  
2:00 pm Docking Pool - Hands on Practice    
3:00 pm Docking Pool Demo    
3:00 pm Simulator - Hands on Practice    
4:00 pm iNavigation Cpt. John Martino  
4:00 pm Docking Pool - Hands on Practice    
5:00 pm Lines and Docking Demo    
5:00 pm Simulator - Hands on Practice    
6:00 pm Getting Your Captain’s License Matt Benhoff  
7:00 pm Simulator - Hands on Practice    
Saturday, February 06, 2016
10:00 am Ask a captain Cpt. John Martino Space A46
10:00 am Docking Pool - Hands on Practice    
11:00 am Docking Pool Demo    
11:00 am Simulator - Hands on Practice    
12:00 pm 10 Steps to Becoming a Good Gilligan Matt Benhoff  
12:00 pm Docking Pool - Hands on Practice    
1:00 pm Lines and Docking Demo    
1:00 pm Simulator - Hands on Practice    
2:00 pm Docking & Line Handling Cpt. John Martino  
2:00 pm Docking Pool - Hands on Practice    
3:00 pm Docking Pool Demo    
3:00 pm Simulator - Hands on Practice    
4:00 pm iNavigation Matt Benhoff  
4:00 pm Docking Pool - Hands on Practice    
5:00 pm Lines and Docking Demo    
5:00 pm Simulator - Hands on Practice    
6:00 pm Getting Your Captain’s License Cpt. John Martino  
6:00 pm Docking Pool - Hands on Practice    
7:00 pm Simulator - Hands on Practice    
Sunday, February 07, 2016
10:00 am Ask a captain Matt Benhoff Space A46
10:00 am Docking Pool - Hands on Practice    
11:00 am Docking Pool Demo    
11:00 am Simulator - Hands on Practice    
12:00 pm 10 Steps to Becoming a Good Gilligan Cpt. John Martino  
12:00 pm Docking Pool - Hands on Practice    
1:00 pm Lines and Docking Demo    
1:00 pm Simulator - Hands on Practice    
2:00 pm Docking & Line Handling Matt Benhoff  
2:00 pm Docking Pool - Hands on Practice    
3:00 pm Docking Pool Demo    
3:00 pm Simulator - Hands on Practice    
4:00 pm iNavigation Cpt. John Martino  
4:00 pm Docking Pool - Hands on Practice    

Discover Fishing & Electronics University

The Recreational Fishing Alliance

Wednesday, February 03, 2016
1:00 pm The 'AIS' Advantage Brian Favre Martek Marine Electronics Space P54
2:30 pm Great Bay Weakfish Jim Hutchinson, Jr. – Recreational Fishing Alliance  
4:00 pm Summer Flounder Brett Taylor Reel Reaction Sportfishing / Barnegat Light, NJ  
Thursday, February 04, 2016
1:00 pm Tagging/Fluke Bill Shillingford – BucktailWillie.com Space P54
2:30 pm Matching Rod to Fish Rich Hedenberg RH Custom Rods  
4:00 pm Structure Fishing Dan Schfer Lowrance Electronics  
Friday, February 05, 2016
2:00 pm Stripers Nick Honochefsky - The Fisherman Magazine Space P54
3:30 pm Inshore Striped Bass Capt. Fran Verdi, Francesca Marie Sportfishing  
5:00 pm Offshore Capt. Franz Hueber, Libation Charters  
Saturday, February 06, 2016
11:00 am Bucktail Black Sea Bass Gary Caputi – Recreational Fishing Alliance Space P54
12:30 pm Fluke Capt. Harvey Yenkinson – Vetcraft Sportfishing  
2:00 pm Tuna/Electronics Capt. Steve Bent, Raymarine & Free Spirit Charters  
3:00 pm International Commission for the Conservation of Atlantic Tunas (ICCAT) Ray Bogan - U.S. Recreational Alternate Commissioner to ICCAT  
4:00 pm Bigeye Mike Yocco MJ’s Charters  
Sunday, February 07, 2016
11:00 am Wreck fishing Capt. Adam Nowalsky, Karen Ann II Space P54
12:30 pm Safety At Sea John McLaughlin Sea Tow / Atlantic City, NJ  
2:00 pm Tog Fishing Jerry Postorino Fish Monger Charters  
3:30 pm Summer Flounder Capt. Scott Newhall, Time Out Charters  

American Fly Fishing Schools “SIMUL-CAST” Pond

Fly fishing, casting & paddle sports seminars, demos & lessons

 

Wednesday, February 03, 2016
11:00 am Fly Rod Demos   Space P18
1:00 pm Casting Skills    
3:00 pm Kayak Fishing Demonstration    
5:00 pm Casting Skills    
6:00 pm Underwater Camera Operation    
7:00 pm Open Casting Lessons    
Thursday, February 04, 2016
11:00 am Fly Rod Demos   Space P18
1:00 pm Casting Skills    
3:00 pm Kayak Fishing Demonstration    
5:00 pm Casting Skills    
6:00 pm Underwater Camera Operation    
7:00 pm Open Casting Lessons    
Friday, February 05, 2016
11:00 am Fly Rod Demos   Space P18
1:00 pm Casting Skills    
3:00 pm Kayak Fishing Demonstration    
5:00 pm Casting Skills    
6:00 pm Underwater Camera Operation    
7:00 pm Open Casting Lessons    
Saturday, February 06, 2016
10:00 am Fly Rod Demos   Space P18
11:00 am Choosing the correct rod    
12:00 pm Kayaking in Saltwater    
3:00 pm Kayak Fishing Demonstration    
4:00 pm Underwater Camera Operation    
5:00 pm Kayaking in Saltwater    
6:00 pm Choosing the correct rod    
7:00 pm Open Casting Lessons    
Sunday, February 07, 2016
10:00 am Fly Rod Demos   Space P18
10:00 am KID’S Fly Casting Competition Sign up    
11:00 am KID’S Fly Casting Competition    
3:00 pm KID’S “Finals” Fly Casting Competition    
4:00 pm Award Ceremony    
Progressive Progressive Insurance Boat School Geico Overton's Discover Boating Fred's Shed NMMA-Certification Do AC KeepAmericaFishing MTANJ